AdSense Referrals

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Selkouutiset 18.5.2008 - |YLE| Radio Peili








PM Implicated in Campaign Financing Scandal


Uutiset ovat taas kertoneet poliitikkojen vaalirahoista. Uutiset ovat kertoneet esimerkiksi, mitä pääministeri Matti Vanhanen ajattelee vaalirahoituksesta. Vanhasen mielestä epäselvä vaalirahoitus ei ole hyväksi politiikalle.


The news has again talked about politicians' campaign financing. The news has talked, for example, about what Prime Minister Matti Vanhanen thinks of campaign financing. According to Vanhanen, obscure campaign financing is not good for politics.


epäselvä - ambiguous

Uutiset ovat tällä viikolla kysyneet, kenen rahoilla poliitikot ovat maksaneet esimerkiksi vaalimainokset. Asiasta on keskusteltu paljon, koska poliitikot eivät ole kertoneet tarkasti saamistaan rahoista. Laki ei määrää kansanedustajille rangaistusta, vaikka he jättävät antajien nimet kertomatta.

The news has this week has asked with whose money politicians have for example paid for their campaigns. The matter has been discussed a lot, why politicians did not said exactly where they obtained money from. The law does not impose penalties on politicians, even if they fail to give the donors' names.


saamistaan rahoista - about the money they obtained
ela. saamistaan rahat poss. saamista rahat ela. saamat rahat -ma pl. saada raha
ei määrää - does not impose
neg. pres. määrätä
vaikka - even
jättävät - leave
pl. pres. jättää
kertomatta - without telling
abe. kertoma inf3 kertoa
jättää kertomatta - to leave without telling
i.e. neglect/fail to tell

Ennen eduskuntavaaleja Matti Vanhanen sai rahaa esimerkiksi liikemies Toivo Sukarilta. Sukari esimerkiksi rakentaa kauppakeskuksia. Sunnuntaina Vanhanen sanoi, että Sukarin rahat eivät ole vaikuttaneet hänen omiin päätöksiinsä.

Before the parliamentary election Matti Vanhanen obtained money from example businessman Toivo Sukari. Sukari for example builds shopping centres. On Sunday Vanhanen says that Sukari's money had not influenced his own decisions.


liikemies - businessman
rakentaa - builds
pres. rakentaa
vaikuttaneet - influenced
pl. pcp. act. vaikuttaa


Random shooting in Rovaniemi


Pohjois-Suomessa kaksi ihmistä on kuollut ampumisen takia. Rikos tapahtui Rovaniemellä, kun mies ampui kadulla. Mies tappoi aseella toisen miehen ja sen jälkeen hän ampui itsensä.


In Northern Finland two people died from shootings. The crime took place in Rovaniemi, when a man fired a gun on the street. The man shot with a firearm another man and then he shot himself.


ampumisen - shooting
gen. -minen ampua
apahtui - happened
past tapahtua
tappoi - killed, shot
past tappaa
aseella - with a firearm
ade. ase

Rikos tapahtui Rovaniemellä lauantain ja sunnuntain välisenä yönä. Mies tuli autolla yökerhon eteen ja hän ampui aseella kahta miestä. Toinen miehistä kuoli ja toinen joutui sairaalaan.

The crime happened in Rovaniemi between Saturday and Sunday night. The man came with a car to the front of a night club and shot with a firearm two men. One man died and the other ended up in hospital.


yökerhon - nightclub's
gen. yökerho

Monet ihmiset näkivät ammuskelun, koska se tapahtui kadulla. Uutiset eivät ole kertoneet, miksi ampuja teki rikoksensa.

Many people witnessed the random shooting because it took place on the street. The news did not say why the shooter committed the crime.


ammuskelun - the random shooting
gen. ammusekelu, ammuskella = to plink


Islamists dominate Kuwait's Parliament


Islamistit ovat voittaneet Kuwaitin parlamenttivaalit. Uskonnolliset konservatiivit saavat ainakin 24 paikkaa uuteen parlamenttiin. Kuwaitin parlamentissa on yhteensä 50 paikkaa.


Islamists have won Kuwait's parliamentary election. The religionist conservatives at least 24 seats into the new parliament. Kuwait's parliament has in total 50 seats.


ainakin - at least
yhteensä - overall

Parhaiten vaaleissa menestyi sunnimuslimien liitto, jonka nimi on Salafi. Salafi sai kymmenen ihmistä uuteen parlamenttiin. Kuwaitin uudessa parlamentissa ei ole yhtään naista.

The most successful in the election was the Sunni Muslim coalition, whose name is Salafi. Salafi got 10 people into the new parliament. There is no women at all in the new Kuwaiti parliament.


parhaiten - the best
menestyi - was successful
past. menestyä
parhaiten menestyi - the most successful
liitto - alliance, coalition
yhtään - at all

Vaalit olivat normaalia aikaisemmin, koska Kuwaitissa on poliittisia ongelmia. Kuwaitilaiset ovat eri mieltä siitä, miten valtio voi menestyä ilman öljyä. Kuwait myy paljon öljyä ulkomaille, mutta joskus öljy loppuu.

The elections were earlier than normal, because there are political problems in Kuwait. The Kuwaitis are divided about how the state will can carry on without oil. Kuwait sells a lot of oil to foreign countries but the oil sometimes run out.


valtio - state


Finland 3rd in World Ice-Hockey Championship


Suomi on kolmas jääkiekon maailmanmestaruuskilpailuissa. Suomesta tuli kolmas, kun Suomen joukkue voitti Ruotsin lauantaina. Suomi teki lauantain pelissä neljä (4) maalia, mutta Ruotsin joukkue ei tehnyt yhtään maalia. Häviön takia Ruotsi tuli MM-kisoissa neljänneksi.


Finland came third in World Ice-Hokey Championship. Finland came third when the Finnish team beat Sweden on Saturday. Finland scored 4 goals in Saturday's game, but the Swedish team did not score a goal at all. Because of the defeat, Sweden cam fourth in the World Championship.


kilpailu - (ball) game
peli - game, match
häviön - defeat
gen. häviö

Jääkiekon maailmanmestaruuskilpailut päättyvät Kanadassa sunnuntaina. MM-kilpailut päättyvät, kun Kanada ja Venäjä pelaavat finaalissa.

The World Ice-Hoceky Championship concludes in Canada on Sunday. The Championship ended when Canada beat Russia in the Final.


päätyvät - cease
pl. pres. päättyä

No comments: